Glycolic Peel

– What Benefit ?

Glycolic acid is perhaps the best-known of a group of chemicals called fruit acids or alpha-hydroxyl acids (AHA). Industrial uses for Glycolic acid include rust removal and degreasing, so pure Glycolic acid (generally sold in concentrations of 70% or better) is extremely dangerous to exposed skin. Some proponents of Glycolic acid suggest that products with glycolic peel concentrations of less than 10% are practically useless.

A Glycolic peel, or alpha hydroxyl acid peel, is a superficial chemical peel that removes your top layer of skin. Glycolic peel is a naturally derived acid that is used for cosmetic purposes such as blemish removal, skin brightening and skin renewal. Glycolic peel has the ability to penetrate deep beneath the surface of the skin and to draw moisturizers into the newly-exfoliated skin surface. Abrasive exfoliating methods can be effectively replaced by glycolic peel as it removes dead skin cells with ease.

Studies have shown glycolic peel can be effective in treating the signs of sun damaged aging skin. The face is thoroughly cleansed in preparation for the glycolic peel solution. After a glycolic peel, your skin usually appears brighter and a bit more vibrant and rosy.

Cosmetic exfoliates and moisturizers containing glycolic peel may leave the user’s skin especially sensitive to the sun, so many experts recommend using a sunscreen after exfoliating with glycolic peel. Concentration levels of glycolic peel in chemical peels can be as high as 50% or more.

While the benefits of glycolic peel are numerous, it is important to let your skin get accustomed to using glycolic peel regularly. There are different levels of strengths to glycolic peel and all glycolic peel solutions range from 20% to 70% concentrations. For people with acne problems, salicylic acid (a beta hydroxyl acid) can also be used alongside glycolic peel to keep oil production under control.

Tags:

eminence chemical peels